Stocky galaxias
Other Names:
Tantangara galaxias
Scientific Name:
Galaxias tantangara
Learn more about this fish species
Image photographer:
Tarmo A. Raadik
Stories about 
Stocky galaxias
No items found.
Saving our stockies
Stocky Galaxias, a rare fish, thrives post-bushfires thanks to dedicated conservation efforts.
Read more